Search
Go
  • Free delivery over €99
  • Trackman Custom Fitting
  • Callaway polo shirts 1/2 price
Free delivery on orders over €99/£99 IRE & UK
Tracman Custom Fitting

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy update is in compliance with the following GDPR requirements:

The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 ("The Acts") and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 ("SI 336/2011").

1.       Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is any personally identifiable information about you (e.g. name, birth date, email address, billing address, postal address or telephone/mobile number.

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

2.       Why We Collect The Information

Why we collect Personal Data:

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc

Why we collect Non-Personal Data:

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors 

3.       How  We Collect The Information 

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order. 

We collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Birth Date
  • Address Details
  • Telephone/Mobile Number
  • Password Details (these passwords are encrypted)
  • Order History Details

Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order Details

Make a Payment

Realex Payments

Our website uses Realex Payments for accepting credit card payments.  We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Realex Payments.  More information about Realex Payments can be found here: https://www.realexpayments.com

PayPal

Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to PayPal.  

Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email.   Examples of forms included in our website include:

Registration (data collected are as follows):

  • First and last names
  • Address – street, city, county, post code,  country & mobile
  • Password & confirmation password

Contact Us (data collected are as follows):

  • First and last names
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Message Info

Newsletter Signup – email address collected

Email Marketing

Brother Mailer

We use Brother Mailer to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) create an account/register c) contact us forms and d) sign up to newsletter.  A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  The data collected includes  a) Full name b) email address c) mobile number d) order history and e) abandoned baskets. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the top of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

Brother Mailer was mostly compliant with the GDPR before 2018 and the following minor changes were made to fully comply with the new regulations.

  • Deleted contacts will be placed in a recycle bin, where they will stay for 30 days, during which time you can reinstate them. After 30 days, they will be permanently deleted, and no information will be stored on them. In order to comply with the GDPR, Brother Mailer have now added an option to delete suppressed users, in order to comply with the “right to be forgotten” rules.
  • Supressed contacts in Brother Mailer are those we cannot send email, they may have unsubscribed, or previous emails have bounced. When a contact has been supressed, Brother Mailer does not remove the data which has been collected about that particular subscriber. In order to comply with the GDPR, Brother Mailer has now added an option to delete suppressed users, giving us the ability to comply with the “right to be forgotten” rules. When we delete a suppressed contact however, Brother Mailer will not delete their email address, so that they can continue to suppress the contact and prevent us from emailing them in the future.
  • Brother Mailer’s Data Export has been updated also, which now allow us to export individual contacts, whereas previously we could only export whole address books. This means we can now download a zip file with all data held on a particular contact, which will be in a format suitable for and GDPR “Subject Access Requests” that we may need to fulfil. Any data stored in other parts of BrotherMailer, such as their survey tool, will need to be exported separately. All of these exports will be stored for 7 days in our export area.

Personalisation

Nosto Personalisation:

We record all activity on our website with Nosto, our personalisation engine, which allows us tailor the offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website.

We use Nosto to personalise our customers shopping experience. Once a customer has completed an order we use Nosto to send them a personalised follow up email using the data collected during the order process.

Nosto will also use the information that a customer enters prior to check out to send the customer an abandoned cart email with links to all the products that they had in their basket – this allows them to make the order quickly if they change their minds. Nosto also use this information to send follow up emails. 

Non Personal Data

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.mcguirksgolf.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics.  Please refer to Google Analytics. https://www.google.com/analytics for more information.

Search

We solely use our internal search platform and we do not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

Third Party Tracking Tools

We may, from time to time use the following tools with each function stated as below:

Facebook pixel code – when placed on our website, it helps track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads based on collected data, build targeted audiences for future ads, and remarket to qualified leads.

Google Tag - tool that makes it easy for marketers to add and update website tags -- including conversion tracking, site analytics, remarketing, and more—with just a few clicks, and without needing to edit your website code.

Google AdWords – Google’s advertising service which allows to place results in our website on a search engine results page (SERP). We normally use paid search which we use for advertising within the listings of a search engine. These normally appear at the top of a SERP or to the side, and increasingly look more and more like organic results.

AdRoll – We refer to this e-commerce growth platform to instantly build product recommendation ads, bring predicted and existing shoppers back to the online store to purchase and automatically track sales and revenue impact directly within the AdRoll platform.

4.       Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, a customer has a number of rights including:

  • right to be informed
  • right to access
  • right of rectification
  • right to erasure
  • right to restrict processing
  • right to data portability
  • right to object
  • right related to automated decision making including profiling
  • right of access b) right to rectification c) right of erasure and d) right of data portability.

We aim to maintain your personal data to a high standard of accuracy and completeness and to protect the privacy and security of the databases. Your personal data will be kept only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. 

All queries or requests for any of your rights mentioned can be delegated to our GDPR team by contacting the following:

By Post:

GDPR Team

McGuirks Golf Head Office

Unit 44 North Road

North Park

Dublin 11

Eircode: D11 Y090

By Email:

       gdpr@mcguirksgolf.com

By Phone/Mobile:

01 699 1037

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit identification of your Personal Data, such Personal Data held about you will be disclosed to you. Corrections, amendments or deletions to Personal Data that is inaccurate can be made and will be notified to any third party recipients. 

Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations. 

You may ask to have your account information removed from our website's active database, however, because this website tracks past purchases, information associated with past purchases cannot be deleted. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible based on your account activity. Also, as a security measure the data stored on this website's systems is "backed-up", and such prior information cannot be completely removed from the databases. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your Personal Data will be completely removed from the databases in response to your requests. However, please be aware that your personally identifiable information will be kept only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

5.       Cookies and IP Address

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user and they do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. 

To collect the anonymous data in the future temporary "cookies" that collect the first level domain name of the user (for example, if your e-mail address is "johndoe@yourmail.com”),  the cookie collects the "yourmail.com" portion of your e-mail address and the date and time you accessed this website may be used.

IP address may also be used to help diagnose problems with this website's server and to administer this website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information, such as determining visitors’ location and time visits.

As part of our efforts to provide you with a more personalised experience, we may occasionally email you offers or reminders based on your shopping preferences. If you would like to opt-out of this service, you can either unsubscribe to our email or email your opt-out intention to sales@mcguirksgolf.com. 

6.         Children's Privacy

You must be 18 years old if you want to use our website. If you are under 18 years of age, any personal data will not be knowingly collected, used or disclosed. Any minor who wants to use our website should be with proper consent from your parents or guardians.

7.        Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make any changes to the Privacy Policy which will be effective when posted on our website (mcguirksgolf.com).

8.       Contact Us

Any questions , comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to GDPR Team, c/o Gareth McGinn,  McGuirks Golf Head Office, Unit 44 North Road, North Park, Dublin 11 D11 Y090 with telephone 01 699 1037 or mobile 086 606 9714.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer, mobile or other device when you browse online. They are standard across almost all websites and they do not affect your device. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website. We use them to collect information that's used to enhance your experience in our online store. Some of the cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere. We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on user’s name, address or other contact details.

What Do Cookies Do

Cookies store information that help you shop online. For example, cookies remember items you placed in your shopping basket – without them, you wouldn't be able to place your order with us. Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website. In addition, cookies let us improve and personalise content displayed to you.

Some cookies (known as session cookies) are removed when you close your browser. Other cookies remain on your computer longer. These cookies (known as persistent cookies) allow us to remember you when you return to shop with us again. Persistent cookies store information in between visits, such as your preferred settings. They help us display relevant information to you based on previous visits.

We are able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies. You can choose not to allow cookies by changing your browser settings. However by doing so you will stop the online store checkout from working. We will never use cookies to store sensitive personal details.

The Cookies We Use

In order to comply with EU legislation, we have listed each of the main categories of cookies below. 

The cookies in use are:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary to enable the site's basic operation. No prior consent is required for these. These cookies are essential to the operation of our online store. If you disable these cookies, you will not be able to buy items online.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect visitor information such as browser usage, pages visited and error messages received. The data collected by these cookies is anonymous and aggregated. This information is used to help us to diagnose problems and to fix any issues we find. It helps us improve our website for you.

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies remember choices that you make. These choices could include changing the text size or the language in use on the website. Collecting this data means you won't need to select this information again. We will remember your preferences.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

Online advertising may appear on websites that we are affiliated with. We will use cookies to collect information on the effectiveness of this advertising and to understand browsing behaviour based on this advertising. The data contained by these cookies will not contain any personal information. Targeting or advertising cookies will allow us to understand the shopping habits of our customers and to understand how advertising campaigns work for us so that we can make our advertising campaigns more relevant to you.

Third Party Cookies

Some of our business partners may set cookies on our website, these include Google, Facebook, Twitter, AdRoll, BrotherMailer, Nosto, etc.

Managing Cookies

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Google Chrome

  • Go to "Tools" menu and click "Options"
  • Click on "Under the Hood"
  • Select "Cookie Setting" and select "Block all Cookies"


For Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • Choose the menu "Tools" then "Internet Options"
  • Click on the "Privacy" tab
  • Select the appropriate setting


For Mozilla Firefox

  • Choose the menu "Tools" then "Options"
  • Click on the icon "Privacy"
  • Find the menu "Cookie" and select the relevant options


For Opera

  • Choose the menu "Files" then "Preferences"
  • In "Privacy" select the relevant options


For Mobile Devices

  • Information on managing cookies in iOS (Apple iPhone, iPad, iPod Touch)
  • Information on managing cookies for Android devices (Samsung, Nokia, etc.)
  • Information on managing cookies on Windows Phone


What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

Want to find out more about cookies?

We hope that you found our information useful. For additional information on cookies and what your choices are please visit either www.youronlinechoices.eu or www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/.

Sign Up